!–- Yandex.Metrika counter -–> <!–- /Yandex.Metrika counter -–> <!–- Global site tag (gtag.js) - Google Analytics -–>
The species composition and taxonomic structure of lamellicorn beetles of northeastern China are considered. In the fauna of Manchuria, 317 species or subspecies from 86 genera, 42 tribes, 18 subfamilies and six families have been identified. Seven species, Trox scaber (Linnaeus 1767), Glyptotrox ineptus (Balthasar 1931), Aegialia (Psammoporus) kamtschatica Motschulsky 1860, Aphodius (Acrossus) superatratus Nomura Nakane 1951, Aphodius (Chilothorax) grafi Reitter 1901, Maladera spissigrada (Brenske 1897) and Valgus hemipterus hemipterus (Linnaeus 1758), are recorded from China for the first time. 18 species have been identified as new to the fauna of Manchuria. Among 177, 219, 208 and 226 species registered from the Manchurian part of Inner Mongolia, Heilongjiang, Jilin and Liaoning, 20, 29, 14 and 19 are new to the region, respectively. Ecological and zoogeographical features of Scarabaeoidea in Manchuria are analyzed. Data on the trophic structure, phenology and distribution of all taxa are presented.
Obukhova N. Yu.
Long-term (1978-2017) observations of the nesting dynamics of three corvid species, i.e. the gray crow, the magpie and the rook, were analyzed. Inhabited nests were recorded at the beginning of the reproductive period of these Corvidae species in the northwest of Moscow City and the Moscow Region along railways and highways. Since the late 1970′s to the late 1980′s, gray crows actively penetrated the urban landscape and increased the number of breeding pairs in the study areas. Nevertheless, over the next 25 years there was a decrease in breeding density. Currently, the number of breeding pairs has stabilized at 54-55 pairs per observation trek (from the Leningradsky Railway Station to Kryukovo Station), which is lower than at the beginning of the observation period. Magpies have failed to move into the urban environment, but the breeding success of the species has increased in the recent years. Rooks use the urban environment solely for hibernation and this species does not nest in Moscow.
Savitsky V. Yu., Davidian G.E.
The taxonomic composition of the subgenus Caucasoplinthus Davidian 1995 is revised. The immunis and granulosus groups are downgraded to subgroups of the silphoides and fallax groups, respectively, while the voriseki subgroup is transferred from the fallax to the fausti group. Plinthus attilai Davidian et Savitsky sp. n. and P. ljudae Davidian et Savitsky sp. n. are described from Turkey and Abkhazia, respectively. New data on the taxonomy, distribution and ecology of some little-known species are presented. The following new synonymy is established: Molytes vittatus Motschulsky 1839 (= Meleus irroratus Reitter 1884, syn. n., = Meleusfaldermanni Faust 1884, syn. n., = Meleus difficilis Faust 1884, syn. n.).
Marchenko A.A., Beme I.R., Sarychev E.I.
Much of the knowledge about the ontogeny of bird vocalization comes from studies on the song development in passerine birds (Passeriformes), but the evolution of vocalization in other taxa is not very well studied. Some Anseriformes and Galliformes demonstrate gradual changes in call-frequency variables throughout the development, while some Gruiformes, Coraciiformes and Columbiformes make jump-like changes. We analyzed the early vocal development in two diurnal birds of prey species from two different orders (Falconiformes and Accipitriformes): Saker Falcon (Falco cherrug) and Northern Goshawk (Accipiter gentilis). All diurnal birds of prey have semi-altricial chicks that hatch sighted and stay in nests until fledging. We recorded calls from 7 Saker Falcon and 4 Northern Goshawk chicks between hatching and fledging at the Vitasfera Rare Bird Species Breeding Center. We collected 15 signals per chick every 3 days (1160 signals in total). We found two main call types in the chicks′ vocal repertoire for both species: begging for food and discomfort calls. The chicks had both call types from the moment they hatched. Call-frequency and duration variables were observed only for begging for food calls. The fundamental frequency gradually decreased between hatching and fledging in both species, but was higher than that in adult birds. Duration also decreased in Saker Falcon calls, but only fluctuated in Northern Goshawk calls. According to the fundamental frequency changes we divided the period between hatching and fledging into two: the early and the late one. Thus, we confirm a gradual vocal development in diurnal birds of prey.
Chursina M.A., Negrobov O.P.
Interspeciic and sexual variations in wing shape in 22 species of the ly subfamily Dolichopodinae, family Dolichopodidae were examined using geometric morphometrics. Mapping morphometric traits onto phylogeny showed that there was a clear phylogenetic signal in the interspecific variation and sexual dimorphism of wing shape. In some cases, not too closely related species occupied the same portion of the morphometric space, indicating some degree of homoplasy. The study showed that interspecific variation was associated with an increased wing area due to either its elongation and broadening or only elongation. An increase in wing area was accompanied by an extension of the posterior crossvein to the apical part of the wing. The variation in wing shape related to sexual dimorphism involved the same structures as interspeciic variability did (the posterior crossvein and the apical part of CuA 1 ), but variation associated with sexual dimorphism was distributed in fewer dimensions than interspeciic variation. The allometric component of sexual dimorphism varied between species, and in most cases it was not a leading factor in wing shape variability.
Karnaukhov A.S., Malykh S.V., Korablev M.P., Kalashnikova Yu. M., Poyarkov A.D., Rozhnov V.V.
A field survey of snow leopard (Panthera uncia) habitats was carried out in the southeastern part of the Eastern Sayan Mountains (Okinsky and Tunkinsky districts of the Buryatia Republic and the Kaa-Khemsky district of the Tyva Republic). 7-8 adult snow leopards were observed as constant inhabitants of the Tunkinskie Goltsy, Munku-Sardyk and Bolshoy Sayan mountain ridges. The presence of 8 individuals of snow leopard were confirmed using DNA-based analyses of scats, collected in 2014-2016. The main prey species of snow leopard in the Eastern Sayan is the Siberian ibex (Capra sibirica), but its abundance has steadily decreased over the past 20 years. The red deer (Cervus elaphus) and the wild boar (Sus scrofa), which were some of the most numerous ungulates in the survey area, replace the Siberian ibex in the snow leopard diet. Besides them, the mountain hare (Lepus timidus) is also of importance to the snow leopard diet.
Cherepanova E.V., Krivonogov D.M., Shchegol'kov A.V., Kuznetsov G.V., Orlov V.N.
New data are presented on the distribution of two chromosome races of the common shrew (Sorex araneus L.), namely, at Nerussa and near Penza, in the Oka and Tsna interfluve where loesses were accumulated during the Late Glacial Maximum (LGM, 24-17 Kyr. B.P.). A zone of contact and hybridization between the Nerussa and Penza races has been revealed off the left bank of Tsna River. In the study part of the contact zone, the populations of these races are isolated by the small river Aza, a tributary of the Tsna, 10-15 m in width, and their distribution across the river appears to be close to parapatric. Rivers fail to hamper the spread of common shrew populations, but even a small river may serve as an important isolation barrier in the area of contact between the populations of different races. It seems quite probable that even an insignificant barrier affects the dispersal mode of the populations and prevents the migration of individuals of either race into the territory of the other race. The influence of loess accumulation and wind-deposited sands (in the LGM) on the formation of present-day distributions of the chromosome races is discussed. The distribution area of the ancestral populations of the identical Mologa and Penza races could have become disjunct in such an arid territory during the LGM, and populations of the Moscow race might have colonized this territory during the postglacial period.
Новый вид панцирных клещей, Scheloribates (Hemileius) stefanetfranzorum sp. n., описан из почвы и подстилки вечнозеленого леса в Перу. Этот вид отличается от S. (H.) microclava (Hammer 1961) присутствием срединного гребня на продорсуме и локализацией нотогастральный саккулей S1. Вид S. (H.) major (Mahunka 1985) переописан из материала, собранного на Антильских островах.