!–- Yandex.Metrika counter -–> <!–- /Yandex.Metrika counter -–> <!–- Global site tag (gtag.js) - Google Analytics -–>
Acyrthosiphon (Acyrthosiphon) myricae sp. n. (host plant is
Shubin A.O., Ivanov A.P.
Spatial distribution and feeding behavior of 12 wader species inhabiting water bodies in southeastern European Russia (mostly within the Republic of Kalmykia) were analyzed. The main contribution into waders' segregation is related to the interspecific differences in their geographic distribution, whereas that of the differences in feeding behavior of waders is insignificant. Dunlin
Mel'nikova Yu. A., Lykova K.A., Gulyaev V.D.
The new species,
The structure and contents of fossil ground squirrel (the subgenus Urocitellus) burrows within frozen ice-loess deposits of the Late Pleistocene were studied in the Kolyma Lowland (northern Yakutia)The age of burrows, according to the radiocarbon analysis, is about 289 to 32 thousand years. The fossil burrows contain well preservedremains of higher plants (seeds and fruits), residues of chitin of insects and their larvae, eggshells, feather, excrements, bones, and wool and tissues of mammals. Analysis of these residues allowed one to define more exactly environmental conditions of local habitats for ancient rodents. The structure and contents of the burrows analyzed attest that the Late Pleistocene was characterized by the arid and cold climate and a wide distribution of disturbed habitats with pioneer and steppe vegetation in plain conditions typical for the study region
Females and males of rhagionids, as well as tabanid females have a strongly sclerotized clypeus firmly fused with frons and genae. Their proboscis is unfolded and almost immovable in saggital plane. The clypeus of
The study was carried out in southern district near Moscow during 10 field periods (1982-1985, 1990-1995) in August-September. Small rodents were studied simultaneously in two grids (4 ha each) by the Catch-Mark-Release method. More than 2500 animals of 10 species were captured. 1209 individuals of bank volumes were studied. The home ranges of 818 animals were recorded. The home ranges in all voles (except for adult males) changed little as the density of populations fluctuated. The relationship between the population density and changes in numbers of voles was linear and negative. Adult males had the largest and the most variable home ranges. The latter correlated with the local vole density also negatively; this correlation was described by an exponential function. With increasing the density of males the area of their home ranges decreased to a greater degree than in animals of other sexual group, especially at a number of less than 20 ind./ha. Changes in the area of home ranges of males were related not only to the population density, but also to the density of adult females and the degree of participation of males in reproduction. The minimum area of male home ranges are comparable with those in other animals only when the density of females is high and/or reproduction is absent. Home ranges are divided into nest, food, and reproduction territories. The food territory is constant, the latter is most changeable. The territoriality of females is one of the factors that controls the number of bank voles.
Migrations of the restored species of bisons,
Zakharov A.A., Fedoseeva E.B.
Based on the 8-year field observations and laboratory experiments at the "Verkhnyaya Klyazma" Myrmeco-logical Reserve (Moscow Region, Russia), a coalition of
A review of the genus
Tsalolikhin S. Ya.
The redescription of
The larvae of four
Ustyuzhanina O.A., Strel'tsov A.B.